Cholesterol too low?

30 July 2004

It’s been three months since I last saw the doctor, so it was time for a check up today.

My blood pressure is still high, but the Doc thinks its the “white coat effect’. I only have to see a Doctor, and that drives up my blood peruse. I get lower readings during my monthly checks with the nurse.

It seems I’ve lost 8Kg in the last three months. Thats good news. The walking is paying off. Now I think I’ll start going to the gym so I don’t “plateau’ off.

Of course, this improvement wouldn’t have happened with out the support of Lisa, my darling wife.

We had an interesting conversation about my cholesterol level. Currently, it is 3.4 mmol/l (and a good figure is less than 5). Whilst my LDL cholesterol is good (2.0 mmol/l and they like it below 3.01), my HDL is only 1.0 mmol/l. Alas, they like it over 1. So, I have to start eating more oily fish and exercise some more—so I’m double sure to go to the gym.

Just for completeness, I’ll say that my fasting triglyceride level is 0.7 mmol/l (less than 2.0—good), and my total cholesterol to HDL ratio is 3.4 (and they like it below 4.5). So, generally, it sounds good. I had hope he might have reduced the Inhibace, but no, not yet. In fact he’s put me on folic acid too. I’ll have to do some reading on that.

really), they like it to below 2.5 mmol/l so I feel pretty good about it overall.


  1. Actually, he said for heart attack patients with bad arteries (not me [return]