Cholesterol still a bit low (and high)

1 November 2004

It’s been another three months since I last saw the doctor, so it was time for a check up today.

My blood pressure is better, only 12086. I’d like the second figure should be lower, say 70, but it continues to head in the right direction.

I’ve only lost 3Kg in the last three months. I think I’ve plateaued-off a little bit. Maybe it’s time to revisit what (well, how much) I eat.

I’ve been working at improving my cholesterol. My HDL was too low last time, so I’ve been eating Brazil nuts, a lot more fish, and taking a little more olive oil. And it seems to have had an effect. Overall, it’s gone up from 3.4 to 4.2 (which is still good), and my LDL is up from 2.0 to 2.4 (< 3), but the good news is my HDL (the good stuff) is up from 1.0 to 1.2 (They like it to be over 1.0). Overall the Total/HDL ration is pretty static at 3.5 (was 3.4). They like it below 4.5.

So, I think my cholesterol is still pretty good.